?

Log in

Leysin American School [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Leysin American School

[ website | OFFICIAL LAS Homepage ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

mrs Ott [Oct. 14th, 2003|03:26 pm]
Leysin American School

wickedaubie09
yeah so i swear i saw mrs ott at Elon today- it freaked me out. I was working in the campus shop and this lady came in who looked exactly like her- i was like NO WAY- cant be- thank god it wasnt her- i have no idea what i would have said- besides what the hell are you doing here. haha
link1 comment|post comment

ahem... [Sep. 23rd, 2003|03:49 pm]
Leysin American School

swissning34
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |Tori....]

Random LAS thought of the day:

My LAS Ski Team sweater is soooooooo comfy. *grins*.


Oh, and I got an e-mail from Ms. Borg today, YAY! Haven't heard or talked to her since like, last fall? *cringe*. Anyway, I'm gonna call her soon and find out how the little people under her desk are doing.
E!
link4 comments|post comment

web page [Sep. 3rd, 2003|11:47 pm]
Leysin American School

wickedaubie09
hey- yeah so im excited cause i made the LAS web page :) Nat is on the main page but i spy me on the academics page :)
link4 comments|post comment

las... [Sep. 1st, 2003|10:57 pm]
Leysin American School

wickedaubie09
so my roommate wanted to know more about LAS and switzerland... so we watched my senior year tape- fun times with the gang!!! us at the ice skating ring, and also the international fair, and the scenery of LAS...
it made me all sad to watch it but happy at the same time.
linkpost comment

September 1st [Sep. 1st, 2003|09:27 pm]
Leysin American School

lizzie_hair
[mood |nostalgicnostalgic]

I just realized something: Today is September 1st, which means LAS is having it's first day of the new school year today (or HAD it... it's kind of late).

Aww......
linkpost comment

Allo!!! [Aug. 25th, 2003|06:03 pm]
Leysin American School

kiniggit
Was hitting the user "random" button at work and I thought to myself why haven't I ever done a search for Leysin or LAS on LJ? So I did and ended up here.

My name is Matt, class of '89 who then returned as a post grad for the 89-90 school year. My wife, Tiffany, also attended LAS from 88-90. I remember loving the students, liking the teachers (most of em) and hating the administration. Honestly, Dr Ott could have been a villain in an Austin Powers movie! Apparently his father actually cared about the students and he looked at it as a business first.

I bumped into an LASer sometime in the mid 90's who said that a lot of the things that made school fun, like drinking permission, was either being phased out or already had been. Gah! All we did was get blotto on Friday's and Saturdays! Sheesh! Without some liquid courage I may never have asked the woman who became my wife out on a date! Tiff and I actually went back to LAS in 93 and they brought us up in front of the school at assembly. Now that was kinda wierd.

I remember the fucking fantastic skiing, brews at the Top Pub, Feydeys' cheap beer made it a favorite too, that samdwich shop down by the bank, and amazing views. I didn't really appreciate the scenery until after I had left.

Anyhoo, great to know there is a community here that shares some of these memories.
link7 comments|post comment

snowboarding ... [Aug. 17th, 2003|03:09 pm]
Leysin American School

wickedaubie09
ok so the one thing i always wanted to do (but never did- for fear of being arrested or worse- expelled- hehe) was snowboard from the top of the mountian all the way down- and i dont me to the lift i mean like all the way to Savoy or into town or from Savoy into town- but i remeber sophomore year at one of the assemblies there was a big point made about NOT doing it. So i never did.

oh and Andie remember when me, you and nat were walking up from lower sporting and it was snowing (it was dark out) and we were singing christmas songs- and i dont remember why but i think i wanted to kick the ice off the wall but ended up kicking the wall. lol.
link3 comments|post comment

The Red Frog [Aug. 17th, 2003|12:05 pm]
Leysin American School

lizzie_hair
Hey, remember the Red Frog Cafe? Someone once asked me what my favorite job was, and I told them it was working the Red Frog. That was great; baking, talking to people behind the counter, taking their money, planning events... I miss that. The only thing more fun than hanging at the Frog was working it (and during ski season, for 10 CHF an hour).
linkpost comment

snow [Aug. 13th, 2003|02:04 am]
Leysin American School

lizzie_hair
[mood |awake]

I was telling someone the other day about winter in Switzerland; how the snow keeps getting packed down until you're walking three feet above ground until the spring.
Of course, if you were really good you could just put one foot in front of the other and slide into town snowboard-style. Really, gravel isn't such a good idea, it just makes you trip once you get the hang of balancing on the snow.

Ah, trying to get back up hill in the winter to be in the dorms on time after a movie... those were the days.
link3 comments|post comment

on campus today... [Aug. 11th, 2003|08:57 pm]
Leysin American School

wickedaubie09
you wont believe who i thought i saw, i mean it wasnt him ofcourse, but i swear it could have been- Alex Thoma- i totally did a double take. i was like no way.

i was looking at some pics from las (senior year) and they were group shots of the "cabinet" and i realized in all of them there is always someone missing- the one at banquet it was anu, the one at prom it was andie...
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]